logo
National Auricula & Primula Society
Northern Section
NAPS
Northern Section
NAPS
Northern

North-East Group Show 2016


Saturday 14th of May 2016.


Our final show of the year and more plants benched than I think anyone had dared hope for but there seemed to be that lack of quality that we strive for which has been the theme for this year. The general consensus from the exhibitors and growers is that 2016 will not be noted as a good year for Auriculas but some nice plants all the same to be seen on the day. A sample can be seen below but first the winners and trophy's awarded on the day.


WINNERS, TROPHIES & AWARDS ON THE DAY.


Harry Leighton Trophy & engraved glass for 4 show Auriculas, B. Coop

North East Group Plate & engraved glass for best edged Auricula “Gruner Veitliner” M. Forster

Durham Plate & engraved glass for best self Auricula “Lamp Black” T. Newton

Bishop’s Plate & engraved glass for best alpine Auricula “Vera” J. Cattle

Rose Bowl & engraved glass for best double Auricula “Daisy Wood” T. Atkinson

Primula Rose Bowl & engraved glass for best Primula “P. sieboldii” J. Grey

Ronald Memorial Shield & engraved glass best plant Novices “Paphos” M. Galliford

Premier Medal Awarded for the Double Auricula "Cheeky" to T. Atkinson



Alpines Class

4_Alpines_class

Shows Class

4-Shows_class

Ancient Society

Ancient_Society

Avril

Avril

Cheeky

Cheeky

Clipper

Clipper

Daisy Wood

Daisy-Wood-

Gavin Ward

Gavin_Ward

Gold Centred Alpines

Gold_ctr_Alpines

Gruner Veltliner

Gruner_Veltliner

Hunters Moon

Hunters_Moon

Jeff-Scruton

Jeff-Scruton

Joan Lockyer

Joan_Lockyer

Knights Charm

Knights_Charm

Lady of the Vale

Lady_of_the_Vale

Lamp Black

Lamp_Black

Lincoln Chestnut

Lincoln_Chestnut

Lois

Lois

Party Animal

Party_Animal

Piglet

Piglet

Pyrites

Pyrites

Ring of Fire

Ring_of_Fire

Roberto

Roberto

Seedling

Seedling

P. sieboldii

sieboldii

Sophie

Sophie

Toffee Crisp

Toffee_Crisp

Vera

Vera

Wharfedale Bluebell

Wharfedale_Bluebell

Yargonensis

Yargonensis

TOP