logo
National Auricula & Primula Society
Northern Section
NAPS
Northern Section
NAPS
Northern

PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPETITION
2021



In lieu of our normal shows, cancelled once again owing to Covid, we present images taken by our members in our photographic competition.


Entries are grouped according to the Northern Section Show Schedules as listed below, together with the image voted by our members as their overall favourite.





Group A - Primula Species

Any plant as Primula Show Schedule Section 1

Judges - Neil Tyers and Val Woolley



1st - Dave Skinner with P. allionii Elliot's Large Form


2nd - Terry Mitchell with P. forestii


3rd - Chris Gill with P. marginata dwarf form

-->

B2

P. allionii Elliot's Form

Winner - Dave Skinner

2nd - P. forrestii

A3

3rd - Marginata dwarf form

A6

P. elatior

A2

P. denticulata

G1

Marginata Viv

A4

Marginata Laciniata

A5



Group B - Primula Hybrids

Any plant as Primula Show Schedule Section 2

Judges - Penelope Scott-Rowly and Gordon Bracewell


1st - Terry Mitchell with Lindum Ptarmigan


2nd - Chris Gill with Northern Lights


3rd - Gordon Bracewell with White Lady


B2

Lindum Ptarmigan

Winner - Terry Mitchell


2nd - Northern Lights

B14

3rd - White Lady

B10

Pink Aire

B1

Blindsee

B3

Mochrum

B4

Pretty Penny

B5

Sue

B6

Wharfdale Village

B7

Seedling

B8

Seedling

B9

Lindum Springtime

B11

European Hybrid 😊

B12

Lindum Wedgewood

B13



Group C - Garden Form Vernales Primula

Any plant as Primula Show Schedule Section 3

Judges - Kate Gwillym and Brian Coop


1st - Dave Skinner with Belarina Yellow


2nd - Barry Thompson with Primula vulgaris


3rd - Dave Skinner with Belarina Goldie


C1

Belarina Yellow

Winner - Dave Skinner


2nd - P. vulgaris

C4

3rd - Belarina Goldie

C3

Belarina Champagne

C2



Group D - Novice Primula

Any plant as Primula Show Schedule Section 6

Judges - John Cattle and Les Allen


1st - John White with Crusader


2nd - John White with David Burrows


3rd - John White with Clarence Elliott

D4

Crusader

Winner - John White


2nd - David Burrows

D6

3rd - Clarence Elliott

D5

GLP Seedling

D1

Clarence Elliott

D2

Blindsee

D3

Lindum Rapture

D7

Regency Valentine

D8



Group E - Show Auricula

Any plant as Auricula Show Schedule Section 1

Judges - Dave Skinner and John Eddington


1st - Chris Gill with Warwick


2nd - Chris Gill with Edged Seedling


3rd - Chris Gill with Panache


E18

Warwick

Winner - Chris Gill

2nd - Edged Seedling

E16

3rd - Panache

E17

Scorcher

E1

Strawberry Fields

E2

Joel

E3

Brasso

E4

Claire

E5

Scorcher

E6

Limelight

E7

Twiggy

E8

Pikey

E9

Knights

E10

Red Bodied Seedling

E11

Septimus

E12

Clare

E13

Warwick

E14

Taffeta

E15

Prague

E19




Group F - Alpine Auricula

Any plant as Auricula Show Schedule Section 2

Judges - John Gibson and Chris Gill


1st - John White with Bilbo Baggins


2nd - Peter Brittle with Dragons Hoard


3rd - John Cattle with Barbara


F23

Bilbo Baggins

Winner - John White

2nd - Dragons Hoard

F14

3rd - Barbara

F3

Dilly Dilly

F1

Broad Gold

F2

Dilly Dilly

F4

Lilac Domino

F5

First Lady

F6

Lucy T

F7

Red Seedling

F8

Lucy T

F9

Dilly Dilly

F10

Seedling

F11

Jeff Scruton

F12

Dragons Hoard

F13

First Lady

F15

Lady Galadriel

F16

Doris Jean

F17

Ancient Society

F18

Harry Hotspur

F19

Sandra

F20

Blyth Spirit

F21

Rowena

F22

Emily Jane

F24

Sophie Louise

F25

Ring of Fire

F26

Seedling

F27



Group G - Any Other Auricula

Any plant as Auricula Show Schedule Sections 3, 4 and 5

Judges - Ken Bowser and Malcolm Forster


1st - Peter Brittle with Outer Limits


2nd - Chris Gill with GLP Seedling


3rd - Peter Brittle with Tay Tiger


G1

Outer Limit

Winner - Peter Brittle

2nd - GLP Seedling

G17

3rd - Tay Tiger

G12

Coleman

G2

Jilting Jessie

G3

Brixton

G4

Blush Baby

G5

Chiquita

G6

Night & Day

G7

Lincoln Chestnut

G8

Lincoln Chestnut

G10

Lincoln Bullion

G11

Sunshine

G13

Dandibuck

G14

Regency Denya

G15

Moon Fairy

G13

GLP Seedling

G18





Group H - Novice Auricula

Any plant as Auricula Show Schedule Sections 1a, 2a, 3a and 4a

Judges - Len and Lesley Key


1st - Lisa Peacock with Twiggy


2nd - Peter Brittle with Sophie


3rd - Peter Brittle with Toffee Crisp


H15

Twiggy

Winner - Lisa Peacock

2nd - Sophie

H6

3rd - Toffee Crisp

H7

Maggie

H1

Jack Horner

H2

Strawberry Fields

H3

Blue Chip

H4

Dilly Dilly

H5

Quarry Lane

H8

Lockyers Green

H9

Erica

H10

John Hart

H11

Rosemary

H12

Sandwood Bay

H13

Key West

H14


Members Choice

The "best in show " as selected by our members.

Winner - Chris Gill

Warwick

E18

TOP