logo
National Auricula & Primula Society
Northern Section
NAPS
Northern Section
NAPS
Northern
  • E019A
  • E017A
  • A001A
  • F023A
  • C001A
  • GLP1
  • D004A
  • border-bellamy-pride
  • colin-h-netta-dennis

PRIVACY NOTICE


Introduction

The National Auricula and Primula Society – Northern Section (Society) acknowledge the legal and regulatory requirements set out in the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). Responsibility for compliance rests with the Society Management Committee. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice as it contains important information regarding the personal data we collect, process, store and use, together with your rights covered by DPA 2018.


Why we need your personal data

We need your personal information to assist with:

  • membership administration
  • general Society management, planning, execution and facilitation of Society activities
  • expenses reimbursement and financial management
  • publications (electronic and hard copy) including newsletters and Yearbooks
  • communication with you regarding Society events, updates and other relevant information

When we collect your personal data

Your personal information is collected when:


  • You fill out and submit any forms on our website
  • You complete and submit any paper forms
  • Contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • Engage with us on social media

What is the legal basis that data is collected

Under DPA 2018, the lawful basis we rely on for processing your information is “legitimate interest”. We require your data to pursue our legitimate interest in a way which would reasonably be expected as a part of running our Society and which does not impact your rights, freedoms or interests.


The data we collect

The data we collect comprises:

  • full name
  • postal address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number(s)
  • record of membership subscriptions and expenses paid

Who uses your personal data

Personal data is retained within the Society for its own internal purposes. We will not share your personal data with anyone outside of our Society, without your prior approval, unless required to do so as a legal requirement. As a natural part of pursuing the Society’s legitimate interest, a member’s or other names may enter the public domain e.g. as the credited author of articles and images that appear on the Society’s website, publications, social media or other contributions to the Society activities.


How we keep your information secure

Access to your personal data is password protected. We limit access to those Committee Members who have a genuine need to know, and will process your information only in an authorised manner subject to a duty of confidentiality.


How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal information as long as you are a member of our Society. If you haven't paid your membership for 5 consecutive years, then we’ll remove your data from our database and other storage mediums, where practicable.


Your rights under DPA 2018

At any time you have the following rights:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.


Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.


Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.


Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.



You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at secretary@auriculas.org.uk if you wish to make a request.


Any deletion or non-submission of personal data may render it difficult/impossible for them to continue to be a member of the Society for practical, administrative and logistical reasons and because this could prevent the Society from engaging in its legitimate interests.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at secretary@auriculas.org.uk.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data, at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Last updated - 31/1/2022
Version - 1.1

TOP